European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill — Clause 1 — Length of Delay to the UK Leaving the EU — 8 Apr 2019 at 22:00

The majority of MPs voted in favour of allowing the Government to delay United Kingdom leaving the European Union to an alternative date so long as any delay extends beyond 22 May 2019.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill[1].

The amendment rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • Amendment (a) proposed to Lords amendment 5.

Lords amendment 5 stated[2]:

  • Page 2, line 3, at end insert—
  • “(8) Nothing in this section prevents a Minister of the Crown from seeking, or agreeing to, an extension of the period specified in Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union otherwise than in accordance with this section provided that the extension cannot end earlier than 22 May 2019.
  • (9) In deciding for the purposes of subsection (8) whether an extension cannot end earlier than 22 May 2019, the earlier ending of the extension as a result of the entry into force of the withdrawal agreement (as provided for in Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union) is to be ignored.”

Amendment (a) to the above amendment stated[3]:

  • Line 5, leave out from “end” to end of line 9 and insert “later than 22 May 2019.”

(As well as amendment (a), the amendment paper contains an "amendment in lieu" (a); this vote was on the former).

It appears the end of line 9 is the end of subsection (9), so amendment (a) would remove subsection (9) and change "earlier" to "later" in subsection )8)

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con111 (+2 tell) 73 (+2 tell)160.4%
DUP0 100100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent18 0085.7%
Lab212 1086.2%
LDem11 00100.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP34 0097.1%
Total:391 84174.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)tellaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)tellaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellno
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)tellno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)both
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Independentno
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentno
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentno
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Independentno
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Independentno
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independent (front bench)no
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive