Surcharge on Banking Companies — Freedom to Amend Threshold and Rate — 2 Nov 2021 at 18:45

The majority of MPs voted to allow the amount of profits a banking company can make before those profits become subject to the "surcharge on banking companies", and the rate of that tax, to be changed, potentially via a Finance Bill.

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That (notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the practice of the House relating to the matters that may be included in Finance Bills) provision taking effect in a future year may be made altering the percentage specified in section 269DA(1) of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 and amending Part 7A of that Act so as to alter the amount of the surcharge allowance.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con312 (+2 tell) 0086.7%
DUP5 0062.5%
Independent1 3080.0%
Lab0 170 (+2 tell)086.4%
LDem0 120100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 37082.2%
Total:318 228086.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)tellno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConabsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albano
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive