Elections Bill — New Clause 2 — Permissible Donors — 17 Jan 2022 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted not to ban political parties in the United Kingdom from accepting donations from overseas electors.

An overseas elector is a registered elector not resident in the United Kingdom.

MPs were considering the Elections Bill.[1][2][3]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Permissible donors and stated:

  • (1) Section 54 (permissible donors) of PPERA is amended as follows.
  • (2) In subsection (2)(a), after “register” insert “at the time at which the donation is made, but not an individual so registered as an overseas elector;

The rejected new clause was accompanied by the following statement from its proposer:

  • This new clause would prevent overseas electors donating to political parties in the UK.

The clause the rejected amendment would have impacted stated the following is a permissible donor:

  • an individual registered in an electoral register

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alba0 20100.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con317 (+2 tell) 0088.1%
DUP0 5062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 40100.0%
Lab0 172 (+2 tell)087.9%
LDem0 12092.3%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 38084.4%
Total:318 237087.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)tellaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)tellno
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kate KnivetonBurtonConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConabsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive