Delegated Legislation — Trade Unions — 26 Jan 2022 at 15:33

That the draft Trade Union (Levy Payable to the Certification Officer) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.-(Michael Tomlinson.)

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con292 (+2 tell) 0081.7%
DUP3 0037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 3066.7%
Lab0 144 (+2 tell)073.4%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 24053.3%
Total:296 175074.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemabsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)tellno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Kate GriffithsBurtonConaye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemabsent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive