Fire Safety Bill — After Clause 2 — Prohibition on Passing Remediation Costs on to Leaseholders and Tenants — 27 Apr 2021 at 15:15

The majority of MPs voted to allow the owners of buildings to pass on the costs of legally required fire safety improvements to leaseholders and tenants.

MPs were considering the Fire Safety Bill.[1][2]

The purpose of the Bill was "to clarify that the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 (the Fire Safety Order) applies to external walls (including cladding, balconies and windows) and individual flat entrance doors in multi-occupied residential buildings. The 2005 order consolidated fire safety legislation. The Bill also provided powers for ministers to change the definition of premises to which the order applies.[2]

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 4J.

Amendment 4J[3] stated:

  • After Clause 2, insert the following new Clause—
  • Prohibition on passing remediation costs on to leaseholders and tenants pending operation of a statutory scheme
  • (1) The owner of a building may not pass the costs of any remedial work attributable to the provisions of this Act on to leaseholders or tenants of that building.
  • (2) This section has effect only until a statutory scheme is in operation which ensures that leaseholders and tenants of dwellings do not have to pay for remedial work attributable to the provisions of this Act.
  • (3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to a leaseholder who is also the owner or part owner of the freehold of the building.”

The Clause, if it became part of the Bill, would surely amount to a "statutory scheme" itself.

A vote on a similar proposal had taken place the previous month.

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con320 (+2 tell) 30096.7%
DUP0 80100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 40100.0%
Lab0 195 (+2 tell)099.0%
LDem0 110100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
Total:320 255097.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Labno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Lucy AllanTelfordwhilst Conaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLabno
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabno
Lee AndersonAshfieldwhilst Conaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConaye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConaye
Siobhan BaillieStroudConaye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPabsent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Conaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPabsent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPabsent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Conaye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Paul BristowPeterboroughConaye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Labno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConabsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConaye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNPabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesContellaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDemno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Labtellno
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConaye
Theo ClarkeStaffordConaye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConaye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDemno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
James DalyBury NorthConaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Labno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConaye
Mims DaviesMid SussexConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPabsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabno
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConaye
Dave DooganAngusSNPabsent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabno
Natalie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conaye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Luke EvansBosworthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Laura FarrisNewburyConaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPabsent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independentno
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabtellno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConaye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConaye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNPabsent
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPabsent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConaye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPno
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
James GrundyLeighConaye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPno
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPabsent
Darren HenryBroxtoweConaye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConaye
Wera HobhouseBathLDemno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Paul HolmesEastleighConaye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeakerabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabno
David JohnstonWantageConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabno
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabno
Simon JuppEast DevonConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabno
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Conaye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Peter KyleHoveLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Ben LakeCeredigionPCno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConaye
Robert LarganHigh PeakConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Chris LawDundee WestSNPabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Tony LloydRochdaleLabno
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConabsent
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConaye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Holly LynchHalifaxLabno
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConaye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNPabsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Alan MakHavantConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesConabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Labno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPabsent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabno
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabno
John McNallyFalkirkSNPabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Mark MenziesFyldewhilst Conaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Robin MillarAberconwyConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Navendu MishraStockportLabno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPabsent
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Robbie MooreKeighleyConaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConaye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
James MurrayEaling NorthLabno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPabsent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConaye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNPabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Kate OsborneJarrowLabno
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPabsent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabno
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Conaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Conaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyContellaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Tom RandallGedlingConaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Labno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Douglas RossMorayConaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Dean RussellWatfordConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPabsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Alyn SmithStirlingSNPabsent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Greg SmithBuckinghamConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
James SunderlandBracknellConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPabsent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabno
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPabsent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNPabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Laura TrottSevenoaksConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLabno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Matt VickersStockton SouthConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Jamie WallisBridgendConaye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConaye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independentno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkConaye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDemno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Jacob YoungRedcarConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive