Investing in Children and Young People — School Funding — Free School Meals During Summer Holidays — 9 Jun 2021 at 15:49

The majority of MPs voted to increase school funding, in particular in relation to disadvantaged children and to provide free school meals to all eligible children throughout the summer holiday.

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • regrets the resignation of the education recovery commissioner, Sir Kevan Collins, over the Government’s inadequate proposals to support children after the coronavirus pandemic;
  • agrees with Sir Kevan’s assessment that the current half-hearted approach risks failing hundreds of thousands of young people; and
  • therefore calls on the Government to bring forward a more ambitious plan before the onset of the school summer holiday which includes an uplift to the pupil premium and increased investment in targeted support, makes additional funding available to schools for extracurricular clubs and activities to boost children’s wellbeing, and provides free school meals to all eligible children throughout the summer holiday.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con1 000.3%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent4 0080.0%
Lab193 (+2 tell) 0 (+2 tell)099.5%
LDem11 00100.0%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP2 00100.0%
Total:224 0038.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)tellaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)absent
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConabsent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)absent
Kate KnivetonBurtonConabsent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)tellaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Danny KrugerDevizesConabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConabsent
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConabsent
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPabsent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConabsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConabsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConabsent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConabsent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conabsent
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)tellno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConabsent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConabsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)absent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)absent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive