Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill — New Clause 91 — Review of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 — 5 Jul 2021 at 18:30

(1) The Secretary of State must conduct a review of the criminal offences in the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.
(2) In undertaking the review, the Secretary of State must consult-
(3) The Secretary of State must, before the end of the period of 9 months beginning with the day on which this Act comes into force, lay before Parliament a report on the review, including any proposals for legislative change.-(Anne McLaughlin.)
This new clause would require the Secretary of State to undertake a review of the criminal offences set out in the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alba0 20100.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con357 (+2 tell) 0098.9%
DUP0 80100.0%
Independent1 3066.7%
Lab0 703.5%
LDem0 120100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 43 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Total:358 81069.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)tellaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLababsent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLababsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPaye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)tellno
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive