Judicial Review and Courts Bill — Clause 2 — Exclusion of review of Upper Tribunal’s permission-to-appeal decisions — 25 Jan 2022 at 16:13

‘such a procedurally defective way as amounts to a’ -(James Cartlidge.)

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con309 (+2 tell) 0086.4%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 2050.0%
Lab0 100.5%
LDem0 130100.0%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 40 (+2 tell)093.3%
Total:316 61059.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLababsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)tellno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)tellaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive