Judicial Review and Courts Bill — Clause 2 — Exclusion of review of Upper Tribunal’s permission-to-appeal decisions — 25 Jan 2022 at 16:13

‘such a procedurally defective way as amounts to a’ -(James Cartlidge.)

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con309 (+2 tell) 0086.4%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 2050.0%
Lab0 100.5%
LDem0 130100.0%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 40 (+2 tell)093.3%
Total:316 61059.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)tellaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentno
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive