Social Security and Pensions — 7 Feb 2022 at 19:17

The majority of MPs voted to increase a wide range of benefits, payments and pensions by 3.1%, in-line with an increase in prices.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

The order increases a wide range of benefits, payments and pensions by 3.1%, in-line with an increase in prices, as determined by the Consumer Prices Index.

The benefits, pensions and payments affected include[1]:

  • * The basic State Pension
  • * The full rate of the new State Pension
  • * The Pension Credit Standard Minimum Guarantee and
  • * The widows’ and widowers’ benefits in Industrial Death Benefit
  • * The personal or standard allowances of Universal Credit, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Jobseeker’s Allowance and Employment and Support Allowance
  • * The disability, carer, pensioner and family/lone parent premiums
  • * Statutory Adoption Pay, Statutory Maternity Pay, Statutory Parental Bereavement Pay, Statutory Paternity Pay, Statutory Shared Parental Pay and Statutory Sick Pay.
  • * Attendance Allowance
  • * Carer’s Allowance
  • * Disability Living Allowance
  • * Graduated Retirement Benefit
  • * Incapacity Benefit
  • * increments to State Pension
  • * Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit
  • * Personal Independence Payment
  • * Severe Disablement Allowance
  • * Widowed Mother’s Allowance
  • * Widowed Parent’s Allowance
  • * Transitional amounts of the State Pension above the level of the full rate, and inherited increments of old State Pension payable to a surviving spouse or civil partner in the new State Pension
  • * Employment and Support Allowance, Housing Benefit, Income Support, Jobseeker’s Allowance and Universal Credit personal or standard allowances
  • * Additional amounts in Pension Credit payable on grounds of disability and caring responsibilities
  • * Carer and disability premiums, in the legacy benefits and the carer element and limited capability for work elements in Universal Credit

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con297 (+2 tell) 1082.9%
DUP0 7087.5%
Independent1 3080.0%
Lab0 13 (+2 tell)07.5%
LDem0 000.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 204.4%
Total:298 29052.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldConaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestConaye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)tellaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)tellaye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)tellno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)tellno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLababsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemabsent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemabsent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive