Draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Deliberate Release) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022 — 9 Mar 2022 at 19:32

The majority of MPs voted to remove a requirement for risk assessments, consultation and authorisation prior to the release of genetically modified plants that could have been produced naturally or via certain techniques defined as natural processes.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

The regulation takes effect by means of amending the Genetically Modified Organisms (Deliberate Release) Regulations 2002.[2]

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con298 0082.3%
DUP7 0087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1020.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 000.0%
Total:305 2052.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLababsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Anna FirthSouthend WestConaye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)absent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive