The majority of MPs voted against allowing victims of slavery or human trafficking to stay in the United Kingdom for at least a year, and against providing them with the support and assistance they require.
MPs were considering the Nationality and Borders Bill.[1][2][3]
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 26.
Lords amendment 26 began[4]:
-
Leave out Clause 64 and insert—
-
“Conclusive grounds: support and leave to remain for victims of slavery or human trafficking
-
After section 50A of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 insert—
-
“50B Confirmed victims etc: assistance, support and leave to remain
-
(1) This section applies if a positive conclusive grounds decision is made in respect of a person.
-
(2) This subsection applies if the person has received support under section 50A and in that case—
-
(a) the Secretary of State must continue to secure tailored assistance and support for that person at the end of the recovery period if they are in need of that assistance and support in accordance with subsection (2)(b);
-
(b) a person who receives a positive conclusive grounds decision must be considered in need of assistance and support under subsection (2)(a) for at least 12 months beginning on the day the recovery period ends;
-
(c) a reference in this subsection to assistance and support has the same meaning as in section 50A(6).
-
...
Explanatory notes to the Lords Amendment rejected in this vote state[5]:
-
Amendment 26 sets out that statutory support is to be provided for a minimum of 12 months from the day the recovery period ends for all those in England and Wales who receive a positive Conclusive Grounds decision and have received support during the recovery period. It also seeks to provide leave to remain for confirmed victims of modern slavery for a minimum of 12 months, under certain circumstances. It also provides that if the Secretary of State is satisfied that the person is a threat to public order then leave under this section is not required to be given, or if already given, can be revoked.
Clause 64 of the Bill[2][3] was titled: Leave to remain for victims of slavery or human trafficking and began:
-
(1) This section applies if a positive conclusive grounds decision is made in respect of a person—
-
(a) who is not a British citizen, and
-
(b) who does not have leave to remain in the United Kingdom.
-
(2) The Secretary of State must grant the person limited leave to remain in the United Kingdom if the Secretary of State considers it is necessary for the purpose of—
-
(a) assisting the person in their recovery from any physical or psychological harm arising from the relevant exploitation,
-
(b) enabling the person to seek compensation in respect of the relevant exploitation, or
-
(c) enabling the person to co-operate with a public authority in connection with an investigation or criminal proceedings in respect of the relevant exploitation
-
...
The original clause required a victims of slavery or human trafficking to be given limited leave to remain in the United Kingdom if necessary, the alternative rejected in this vote provide for at least 12 months leave to remain and for assistance and support to be provided.
Clause 68 of the Bill[2] includes a definition:
-
“conclusive grounds decision” means a decision by a competent authority as to whether a person is a victim of slavery or human trafficking
--
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Firth | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louie French | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Jill Mortimer | Hartlepool | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | LDem | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paulette Hamilton | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | no |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Kim Leadbeater | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst Alba | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Morgan | North Shropshire | LDem | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Anum Qaisar | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Lab | no |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Finucane | Belfast North | SF | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst Alba | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con | absent |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | absent |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |