Nationality and Borders Bill — Before Clause 11 — Compliance with the Refugee Convention — 26 Apr 2022 at 22:56

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Con282 (+2 tell) 4079.8%
DUP0 3037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent2 3083.3%
Lab0 146 (+2 tell)074.0%
LDem0 8061.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 41091.1%
Total:284 211077.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albano
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConaye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordContellaye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentaye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)tellno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabno
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lababsent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive