High Speed Rail (Crewe — Manchester) Bill — 20 Jun 2022 at 21:18

“continue our programme of strategic national investments, including High Speed 2”.
“Now is the time to invest in Northern Powerhouse Rail”.
“HS2 will re-balance the country”,
“receive the best possible HS2 service”.
“Further work is needed to determine the…benefits, costs and deliverability of an alternative connection”.
“It is hugely disappointing to discover that, on a day when much political attention was focused elsewhere, the Government confirmed that the ‘Golborne Link’ is to be removed from the HS2 project.
Only six months ago, the Golborne Link was included in the Integrated Rail Plan, as well as the HS2 Phase 2b Bill. The Link has been provided for in the budget for HS2 and is needed to allow adequate capacity on the national rail network to fulfil its vital function of handling the nation’s longer distance movements of both passengers and freight. Without this connection, a bottleneck will be created north of Crewe on the West Coast Main Line, which in turn will negatively impact outcomes for passengers, decarbonisation and levelling up.”
“Such an important, strategic question of how HS2 services connect into Scotland cannot be left open or uncertain.”
“The railway is in a fight…not just competing with other forms of public and private transport but competing with Teams, Zoom and other forms of remote working. Today, many commuters who three years ago had no alternative but to travel by train have…the option of not travelling at all. Rail has lost a fifth of its passengers.”

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con202 (+2 tell) 5 (+2 tell)058.8%
DUP1 0012.5%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 000.0%
Total:203 5036.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)tellno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)absent
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)absent
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Kate GriffithsBurtonConabsent
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLababsent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemabsent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemabsent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive