Stamp Duty Land Tax (Reduction) — 24 Oct 2022 at 18:39

“People will be paying a Tory mortgage premium for years to come”.-[Official Report, 17 October 2022; Vol. 720, c. 398.]

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con289 (+2 tell) 0081.1%
DUP2 0025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 1025.0%
Lab0 146 (+2 tell)074.7%
LDem0 12085.7%
SDLP0 1050.0%
Total:292 162077.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kate KnivetonBurtonConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Mark LoganBolton North EastConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive