Financial Services and Markets Bill — New Clause 7 — Access to Cash: Guaranteed Minimum Provision — 7 Dec 2022 at 17:45

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Con268 (+2 tell) 4177.0%
DUP0 2025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 5054.5%
Lab0 144 (+2 tell)074.5%
LDem0 10071.4%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 28062.2%
Total:269 200174.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)tellaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)tellno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConabsent
Kate KnivetonBurtonConabsent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLababsent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)both
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConabsent
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)tellno
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David JohnstonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)absent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentno
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive