Standards: Code of Conduct and Guide to the Rules — 12 Dec 2022 at 22:36

“with effect from 1 March 2023”. -(Chris Bryant.)

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con234 (+2 tell) 6067.8%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 2027.3%
Lab0 82 (+2 tell)042.9%
LDem0 10071.4%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 28062.2%
Total:239 133059.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Kate KnivetonBurtonConno
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)tellno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)tellaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive