Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill — 16 Jan 2023 at 21:48

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con308 (+2 tell) 1087.4%
DUP1 1025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 6058.3%
Lab0 182 (+2 tell)093.4%
LDem0 13092.9%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 39086.7%
Total:310 249087.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabno
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)tellno
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Luke EvansBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLabno
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albano
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Independentabsent
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLabno
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David JohnstonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConabsent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)tellaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive