National Security Bill — After Clause 89 — Duty to update the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament’s memorandum of understanding — 3 May 2023 at 14:56

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Con253 (+2 tell) 2072.4%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 4035.7%
Lab0 85 (+2 tell)044.2%
LDem0 8057.1%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 31068.9%
Total:254 134062.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albano
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Luke EvansBosworthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
David JohnstonWantageConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)tellaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)absent
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Independentabsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independentabsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ashley DaltonWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPno
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive