Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill — After Clause 16 — Environmental protection — 12 Jun 2023 at 16:39

“reduce the level of environmental protections”
“conflict with any…international environmental agreements to which the United Kingdom is party”.
“Worryingly, the Bill does not offer any safety net, there is no requirement to maintain existing levels of environmental protection.”
“to achieve the same or similar objectives”;
“make such alternative provision as the…national authority considers appropriate”.
“the Department for Work and Pensions does not intend to implement the Bauer judgment through the benefits system…The Hampshire judgment is a clear example of where an EU judgment conflicts with the United Kingdom Government’s policies. Removing the effects of the judgment will help to restore the system to the way it was intended to be.”––[Official Report, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Public Bill Committee, 22 November 2022; c. 168-69.]
“Ministers sitting in rooms on their own, answerable to nobody, and under no requirement to explain their actions”.––[Official Report, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Public Bill Committee, 22 November 2022; c. 126.]
“that are redundant, rather than things that are holding us back”,
“The retained EU law Bill became a process of retaining EU law. That is not what we wanted.”
“a document containing a proposal for those regulations has been laid before each House of Parliament”.
“referred to, and considered by, a Committee of the House of Commons”.
“a period of at least 30 days has elapsed after that referral”.
“If the Committee-
determines that special attention should be drawn to the regulations in question, a Minister of the Crown must arrange for the instrument to be debated on the floor of each House”.
“determines that special attention should be drawn to the regulations in question, a Minister of the Crown must arrange for the instrument to be debated on the floor of each House and voted on”.
“Many of the laws that could be weakened using the powers contained in the Bill as currently drafted are vital to nature’s recovery. They help improve the quality of our rivers and coasts, keep dangerous chemical use at bay, and protect some of our rarest and most important habitats and species.”
“will add Section 4 rights to the dashboard as identified at least as frequently as every six months, as per the reporting requirement clause that is already in the Bill.”-[Official Report, House of Lords, 6 June 2023; Vol. 830, c. 1263.]
“largely unfettered…discretion for…substantive policy changes.”

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con265 (+2 tell) 0075.6%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent2 5046.7%
Lab0 143 (+2 tell)074.4%
LDem0 10071.4%
PC0 2066.7%
Reclaim1 00100.0%
SNP0 40088.9%
Total:269 203074.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)absent
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLabno
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)tellno
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Independentabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albano
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)tellno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independentno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Reclaimaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)tellaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)tellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)absent
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independentabsent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David JohnstonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConaye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Ashley DaltonWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive