Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill — After Clause 180 — Failure to prevent fraud — 4 Sep 2023 at 21:00

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con285 (+2 tell) 3082.4%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 4033.3%
Lab0 157 (+2 tell)081.1%
LDem0 12080.0%
PC0 30100.0%
Reclaim1 00100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 25056.8%
Total:295 208079.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Reclaimaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independentno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Independentabsent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ashley DaltonWest LancashireLab (minister)no
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)tellaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DykeSomerton and FromeLDemno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)tellaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independentabsent
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Keir MatherSelby and AinstyLabno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLababsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Steve TuckwellUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive