Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill — After Clause 187 — Civil recovery: costs of proceedings — 4 Sep 2023 at 21:58

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con281 (+2 tell) 1080.7%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 4033.3%
Lab0 157 (+2 tell)081.1%
LDem0 12080.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 25056.8%
Total:290 206078.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)tellaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Steve TuckwellUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)tellaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independentno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ashley DaltonWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLabno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Sarah DykeSomerton and FromeLDemno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Keir MatherSelby and AinstyLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Reclaimabsent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Independentabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independentabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLababsent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive