Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill — Clause 1 — Statement of levelling-up missions — 17 Oct 2023 at 17:05

No motion text available

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alba0 1050.0%
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con294 (+2 tell) 0084.1%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 5040.0%
Lab0 143 (+2 tell)073.6%
LDem0 11073.3%
PC0 30100.0%
Reclaim1 00100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 21048.8%
Total:296 193077.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)tellno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Samantha DixonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPabsent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albano
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Independentabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)tellaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Independentno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Reclaimaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Michael ShanksRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Keir MatherSelby and AinstyLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Independentabsent
Sarah DykeSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Independentabsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Andrew WesternStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Steve TuckwellUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConabsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Ashley DaltonWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Independentabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive