European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill — New Clause 5 — Protecting EU Citizens’ Rights — Automatic Right of Permanent UK Residence for Certain EU Citizens — 7 Jan 2020 at 20:15

The majority of MPs voted against automatically, without requiring an application, assigning a right of permanent residence in the United Kingdom to European Union citizens who have resided in the United Kingdom for at least five years.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill.[1]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Protecting EU Citizens’ Rights and stated:

  • (1) This section applies to—
  • (a) European Union citizens having the right to reside permanently in the UK according to Article 15 (“Rights of permanent residence”) of the Withdrawal Agreement;
  • (b) persons to whom the provisions in (a) do not apply but who are eligible for indefinite leave to enter or remain, or limited leave to enter or remain by virtue of residence scheme immigration rules (see section 17).
  • (2) A person to which this section applies has the rights and obligations provided in Article 12 and Title II Part II ‘Citizens’ Rights’ of the Withdrawal Agreement.
  • (3) The Secretary of State must by regulations make provision—
  • (a) implementing article 18(4) of the withdrawal agreement (right of eligible citizens to receive a residence document), including making provision for a physical document providing proof of residence;
  • (b) implementing article 17(4) of the EEA EFTA separation agreement (right of eligible citizens to receive a residence document) including making provision for a physical document providing proof of residence;
  • (c) implementing article 16(4) of the Swiss citizens’ rights agreement (right of eligible citizens to receive a residence document) including making provision for a physical document providing proof of residence.
  • (4) No provision of this or any other enactment, or adopted under this or any other enactment, may be used to require European Union nationals and their family members, or nationals of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland and their family members, who reside in the United Kingdom immediately prior to the end of the implementation period, to apply for a new residence status under Article 18(1) of the Withdrawal Agreement, or to introduce a deadline for applications under residence scheme immigration rules or relevant entry clearance rules.
  • (5) Residence scheme immigration rules and relevant entry clearance immigration rules may not be amended to provide that any person who benefited or is eligible to benefit under those rules on the day on which this Act is passed benefits any less than he benefited or was eligible to benefit on the day on which this Act is passed.”

The rejected new clause was accompanies by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con340 (+2 tell) 0093.7%
DUP2 0025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 187 (+2 tell)093.6%
LDem0 110100.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 45095.7%
Total:342 251093.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)tellno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Kate OsborneJarrowLababsent
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Independentabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Labaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConabsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConabsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLababsent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David JohnstonWantageConno
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive