European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill — Clause 37 — Arrangements with EU About Unaccompanied Children Seeking Asylum — 8 Jan 2020 at 14:38

The majority of MPs voted to remove a requirement for ministers to seek to negotiate an agreement with the European Union to enable unaccompanied child refugees to join their relatives.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill.[1]

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 4, page 37, line 3, leave out from “Europe)” to the end of the clause and insert “after subsection (3) insert—
  • ‘(3A) If, three months after this Act comes into force, no agreement achieving the objective contained in subsection (1) has been concluded with the European Union, a Minister of the Crown must make a statement to the House of Commons setting out—
  • (a) the steps taken by Her Majesty’s government, and the progress made in negotiations with the European Union, for the purpose of achieving the objective in subsection (1); and
  • (b) whether in the Minister’s opinion an agreement with the European Union achieving the objective of subsection (1) is likely to be achieved by IP completion day and, if not, setting out the reasons for this.
  • (3B) Following the making of the first Statement referred to in subsection (2), and until such time as an agreement satisfying the objective contained in subsection (1) is reached with the European Union, the Minister shall, at least as frequently as every 28 days thereafter, make further statements in accordance with sections (3A)(a) and (b).”

The rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

  • This amendment would protect the right for unaccompanied child refugees to be reunited with their family after Brexit.

Had it not been rejected the amendment would have impacted clause 37 of the Bill[2] which without the amendment stated:

  • In section 17 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (family unity for those seeking asylum or other protection in Europe), for subsection (1) substitute—
  • “(1) A Minister of the Crown must, within the period of two months beginning with the day on which the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Act 2020 is passed, lay before Parliament a statement of policy in relation to any future arrangements between the United Kingdom and the EU about—
  • (a)unaccompanied children, who make an application for international protection to a member State, coming to the United Kingdom where it is in their best interests to join a relative who—
  • (i)is a lawful resident of the United Kingdom, or
  • (ii)has made a protection claim which has not been decided, and
  • (b)unaccompanied children in the United Kingdom, who make a protection claim, going to a member State to join a relative there in equivalent circumstances.”

Section 17 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 began:

  • (1) A Minister of the Crown must seek to negotiate, on behalf of the United Kingdom, an agreement with the EU under which, after the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the EU, in accordance with the agreement—
  • (a)an unaccompanied child who has made an application for international protection to a member State may, if it is in the child’s best interests, come to the United Kingdom to join a relative who—
  • (i)is a lawful resident of the United Kingdom, or
  • (ii)has made a protection claim which has not been decided, and
  • (b)an unaccompanied child in the United Kingdom, who has made a protection claim, may go to a member State to join a relative there, in equivalent circumstances.

the latter elements of the section deal with definitions of terms used.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con339 (+2 tell) 0093.4%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 185 (+2 tell)092.6%
LDem0 110100.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 46097.9%
Total:347 251093.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart Paul AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun Stephen BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan Charles BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Miriam Joy CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesContellno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert Alexander CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah Elizabeth DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan Edward GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren George HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay Alicia JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)tellno
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Imran Nasir Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Scott Lloyd BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin John MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola Faye RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela Joy RichardsonGuildfordConno
Rob RobertsDelynConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Douglas RossMorayConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Christian WakefordBury SouthConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Jamie Hamilton WallisBridgendConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Chris GreenBolton WestConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
David JohnstonWantageConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathIndependentaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Olivia Frances BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabtellaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Kate OsborneJarrowLababsent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard Gordon ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive