European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill — Decline Third Reading — 9 Jan 2020 at 16:44

The majority of MPs voted to implement the withdrawal agreement agreed between the United Kingdom and the European Union which includes an implementation period running until 31 December 2020 during which European Union laws and treaties would generally continue to have effect in United Kingdom law.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill[1][2].

The Bill:

  • *provides for the treaties of the European Union, and European Union derived law, to generally continue to have effect in United Kingdom law following the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the union until the end of an "implementation period" ending on 31 December 2020 as set in the Withdrawal Agreement of October 2019[3].
  • *gives legal effect to the Withdrawal Agreement[3] in UK law.
  • *implements agreements with Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland on retaining citizen's rights.
  • *empowers ministers to make immigration regulations in line with the Withdrawal Agreement with the European and the agreements with Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.
  • *empowers ministers to make other regulations in connection with the implementation of the Withdrawal Agreement and connected documents including on the recognition of professional qualifications, the implementation of agreements on co-ordination of social security systems and the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland.
  • *provides a right of appeal to the courts in connection with immigration status decisions connected with withdrawal.
  • *establishes an independent authority to monitor the implementation and application of the agreements covering citizens' rights.
  • *ensures the arrangements relating to co-operation between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland set out in The Good Friday Agreement or Belfast Agreement are retained.

MPs were considering the motion:

  • That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The amendment, or alternative motion, rejected in this vote was:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con329 (+2 tell) 0090.7%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 110100.0%
PC0 3 (+1 tell)0100.0%
SDLP0 1 (+1 tell)0100.0%
SNP0 45095.7%
Total:329 62062.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)tellno
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)tellno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Rob RobertsDelynConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Chris GreenBolton WestConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConabsent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLababsent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLababsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLababsent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Mike HillHartlepoolLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLababsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLababsent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Navendu MishraStockportLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
James MurrayEaling NorthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLababsent
Kate OsborneJarrowLababsent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLababsent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Liz TwistBlaydonLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLababsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLababsent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)tellaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPtellaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive