Queen's Speech — Programme for Government — Health and Social Care — 16 Jan 2020 at 16:51

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a plan to end the crisis in social care and against at least a 4 per cent per year real terms increase in health spending.

The debate on the content of the government's legislative programme outlined in the Queens' speech is technically, and traditionally, on the subject of a message of thanks which the house is to send the monarch for making the speech.

MPs were considering the following motion:

  • That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
  • Most Gracious Sovereign,
  • We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

the amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • at the end of the Question to add:
  • “but respectfully regrets that the Gracious Speech fails to ensure that the National Health Service and social care will be properly funded; and
  • calls for the Government to bring forward a plan and additional funding to end the crisis in social care and provide for at least a 4 per cent per year real terms increase in health spending.”.

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con313 (+2 tell) 0086.3%
DUP0 5062.5%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 165 (+2 tell)082.7%
LDem0 6054.5%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 41087.2%
Total:313 222084.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLababsent
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLababsent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConabsent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
James DalyBury NorthConno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceabsent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Independentaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConabsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConabsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConabsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Alan MakHavantConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesConabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Kate OsborneJarrowLabaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Tom RandallGedlingConno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLababsent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)tellno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConabsent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Labaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLababsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive