Queen's Speech — Programme for Government — Economy and Jobs — 20 Jan 2020 at 21:46

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a plan to reverse the impact of austerity, tackle the climate and environmental emergency, and reshape the economy to work for everyone by clamping down on tax avoidance, tackling insecurity in work by extending full employment rights to all workers, ending in-work poverty, and introducing a real living wage.

The debate on the content of the government's legislative programme outlined in the Queens' speech is technically, and traditionally, on the subject of a message of thanks which the house is to send the monarch for making the speech.

MPs were considering the following motion:

  • That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
  • Most Gracious Sovereign,
  • We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

the amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • at the end of the Question to add:
  • ‘but respectfully regrets that the Gracious Speech fails to put an end to a decade of austerity, to invest in the UK’s underfunded public services, or to scrap universal credit;
  • notes the damaging impact that the four-year freeze in working-age benefits has had on families on low income; and
  • calls on the Government to bring forward a plan to reverse the damaging impact austerity has had on communities in the UK, tackle the climate and environmental emergency, and reshape the economy to work for everyone by clamping down on tax avoidance, tackling insecurity in work by extending full employment rights to all workers, ending in-work poverty, and introducing a real living wage.’.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con334 (+2 tell) 0092.1%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 185 (+2 tell)092.6%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 45095.7%
Total:342 236091.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceabsent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart Paul AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun Stephen BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan Charles BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Miriam Joy CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert Alexander CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah Elizabeth DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Luke EvansBosworthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan Edward GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren George HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay Alicia JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Imran Nasir Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Scott Lloyd BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin John MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)tellno
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola Faye RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela Joy RichardsonGuildfordConno
Rob RobertsDelynConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Jamie Hamilton WallisBridgendConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathIndependentaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Olivia Frances BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellaye
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Kate OsborneJarrowLabaye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard Gordon ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive