Agriculture Bill — Decline Second Reading — 3 Feb 2020 at 21:50

The majority of MPs voted to empower ministers to establish new systems for making payments to farmers, landowners and others in lieu of funding via European Union schemes on the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the union.

MPs were considering the Agriculture Bill[1][2] and debating a motion:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

During the debate a further motion, described as an amendment, was moved and rejected in this vote, it stated:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con318 (+2 tell) 0087.7%
DUP3 0037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 161 (+2 tell)080.7%
LDem0 3027.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 35074.5%
Total:321 206083.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)tellno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Rob RobertsDelynConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConabsent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Independentaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellaye
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Kate OsborneJarrowLabaye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLababsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive