Proper Funding of Public Services — Tax Avoidance and Evasion — 25 Feb 2020 at 15:50

The majority of MPs voted not to call for the proper funding of public services after a decade of austerity nor for robust action to tackle tax avoidance and evasion.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • notes that the tax gap, the difference between the amount of tax that should be paid to HMRC and what is actually paid, has been estimated at between a minimum of £35 billion and £90 billion;
  • believes that successive Conservative governments have failed to address tax avoidance and evasion while making savage cuts to public services and undermining the social security net;
  • further notes that the Tax Justice Network has described the UK as backsliding on financial transparency;
  • is concerned by reports of the Conservative Party’s links with individuals and companies that have engaged in tax avoidance; and
  • calls for the proper funding of public services after a decade of austerity and for robust action to tackle tax avoidance and evasion.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con322 (+2 tell) 0088.8%
DUP0 6075.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 171 (+2 tell)085.6%
LDem0 9081.8%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 43091.5%
Total:322 236087.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
Christian WakefordBury SouthConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConabsent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Kate OsborneJarrowLabaye
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Independentaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)tellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConabsent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConabsent
Paul HowellSedgefieldConabsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Theo ClarkeStaffordConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Matt VickersStockton SouthConabsent
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLabaye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David JohnstonWantageConno
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive