Finance Bill — New Clause 26 — Review of impact of Act on job creation — 1 Jul 2020 at 20:30

The majority of MPs voted against an assessment of the effect of the Finance Act on job creation.

MPs were considering the Finance Bill.[1]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Review of impact of Act on job creation and stated:

  • “The Chancellor of the Exchequer must conduct an assessment of the effect of the Act on job creation, and lay this before the House of Commons within six months of Royal Assent.”

The rejected new clause was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con337 (+2 tell) 0092.9%
DUP2 0025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 180 (+2 tell)090.1%
LDem0 8072.7%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 46095.8%
Total:339 241091.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)tellaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentabsent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)tellno
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Rob RobertsDelynCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive