Parliamentary Constituencies Bill — New Clause 2 — Minimum Numbers of MPs for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland — 14 Jul 2020 at 18:16

The majority of MPs voted not to set minimum numberers of Parliamentary constituencies for each of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

MPs were considering the Parliamentary Constituencies Bill[1].

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Allocation of constituencies and stated:

  • (1) Rule 8 of Schedule 2 to the 1986 Act (the allocation method) is amended as follows.
  • (2) After rule 8(5) insert—
  • “(6) Notwithstanding the allocation of constituencies according to the allocation method set out in rule 8(2)(5), there must be a minimum allocation of constituencies as follows—
  • (a) Wales must be allocated at least 40 constituencies (including the protected constituency);
  • (b) Scotland must be allocated at least 59 constituencies (including the two protected constituencies);
  • (c) Northern Ireland must be allocated at least 18 constituencies; and
  • (d) the allocation of constituencies must be adjusted accordingly.”’.

An explanatory statement from the proposer of the rejected new clause was provided:

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con338 (+2 tell) 0093.4%
DUP0 2025.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 43 (+2 tell)093.8%
Total:338 50061.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverConabsent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Lababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)tellno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellaye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)tellaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive