Trade Bill — Clause 2 — Implementation of International Trade Agreements — Consent of Devolved Administrations — 20 Jul 2020 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted to require the consent of relevant devolved governments in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland before regulations implementing international trade deals which would be within the scope of their devolved powers can be made.

MPs were considering the Trade Bill[1].

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • page 2, line 33, at end insert—
  • “(6A) No regulations may be made under subsection (1) by a Minister of the Crown, so far as they contain provision which would be within the devolved competence of the Scottish Ministers (within the meaning given in paragraph 6 of Schedule 1), unless the Scottish Ministers consent.
  • (6B) No regulations may be made under subsection (1) by a Minister of the Crown, so far as they contain provision which would be within the devolved competence of the Welsh Ministers (within the meaning given in paragraph 7 of Schedule 1), unless the Welsh Ministers consent.
  • (6C) No regulations may be made under subsection (1) by a Minister of the Crown, so far as they contain provision which would be within the devolved competence of a Northern Ireland department (within the meaning given in paragraph 8 of Schedule 1), unless a Northern Ireland devolved authority (within the meaning of paragraph 9 of Schedule 1) gives consent.”

Had it not been rejected the amendment would have extended Clause 2 of the Bill titled Implementation of international trade agreements.[2]

The rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con335 (+2 tell) 1092.9%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab0 177087.6%
LDem0 10090.9%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 44 (+2 tell)095.8%
Total:342 240091.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Rob RobertsDelynCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConabsent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)tellno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellaye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarConabsent
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive