Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 — 23 Sep 2020 at 20:40

The majority of MPs supported extending requirements to wear a face covering in certain places in England to cover casinos, members clubs, social clubs, conference centres, funfairs, theme parks and indoor sports and leisure facilities while providing exemptions for elite sports and pupils of religious schools.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

These regulations came into force on 22nd August 2020 and were the subject of this vote in the House of Commons on 23 Sep 2020. Approval of the regulations by both houses of Parliament within 28 parliamentary sitting days was required to keep them in effect.

As provided for by Section 45R of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 the regulations would have ceased to have effect at the end of the period of 28 parliamentary sitting days beginning with the day on which the instrument was made unless, during that period, the instrument was approved by a resolution of each House of Parliament.

The regulations amended the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) Regulations 2020 which had previously been amended and which provided for a general requirement to wear a face covering in shops, enclosed shopping centres, post offices and banks / building societies etc. and included an exemption in the case of a "reasonable excuse", examples of which were given.

The amending regulations which were the subject of this vote extended the requirement to generally wear face coverings to casinos, members clubs, social clubs, conference centres, funfairs, theme parks and premises for indoor sports, leisure or adventure activities. The amending regulations also provided for exemptions for elite sportspersons, the coach of an elite sportsperson, referees, professional dancers and professional choreographers, and pupils at a religious school undertaking education or training in a place of worship.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con326 2090.1%
DUP2 4075.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem5 0045.5%
Total:335 6058.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Lee AndersonAshfieldConaye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentabsent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverConaye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Kate GriffithsBurtonConaye
James GrundyLeighConaye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweConaye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConabsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Rob RobertsDelynCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive