Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill — New Clause 5 — Implementation of other International Agreements on Private Law via Secondary Legislation — 6 Oct 2020 at 16:15

The majority of MPs voted to empower ministers to implement international agreements on private international law without requiring an Act of Parliament.

MPs were considering the Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill.[1]

The Bill implements the Hague Conventions of 1996 on Jurisdiction, Applicable Law, Recognition, Enforcement and Co-operation in respect of Parental Responsibility and Measures for the Protection of Children, of 2005 on Choice of Court Agreements and of 2007 on the International Recovery of Child Support and other Forms of Family Maintenance.

The new clause supported by a majority of MPs in this vote provides for the implementation of other international agreements on private international law in future via secondary legislation. Under the new clause agreements could be implemented by ministers rather than requiring an Act of Parliament.

Private law refers to the law relating to disputes between bodies other than states. Private international law deals with the variation between countries in the laws applicable to such disputes.

The new clause supported my a majority of MPs in this vote was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

  • This new clause contains a power to implement international agreements relating to private international law.

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the clause be read a Second time.

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con318 (+2 tell) 0087.9%
DUP4 0050.0%
Independent1 2075.0%
Lab0 156 (+2 tell)078.6%
LDem0 10090.9%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
Total:323 173084.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Robin MillarAberconwyConaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPabsent
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNPabsent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPabsent
Leo DochertyAldershotConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Dave DooganAngusSNPabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPabsent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConaye
Lee AndersonAshfieldwhilst Conaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConaye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConaye
Wera HobhouseBathLDemno
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabno
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPno
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabno
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Conaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLabno
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mark FletcherBolsoverConaye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Luke EvansBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
James SunderlandBracknellConaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConabsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Jamie WallisBridgendConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweConaye
Greg SmithBuckinghamConaye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConaye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthConabsent
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Conaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConaye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeakerabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabno
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabno
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPabsent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Natalie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNPabsent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
James MurrayEaling NorthLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Simon JuppEast DevonConaye
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNPabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNPabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPabsent
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConaye
Paul HolmesEastleighConaye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPabsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPabsent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabno
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Labno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
John McNallyFalkirkSNPabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConabsent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldewhilst Conaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Tom RandallGedlingConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPabsent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPabsent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPabsent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNPabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Labno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mike HillHartlepoolLabno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConaye
Robert LarganHigh PeakConaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Peter KyleHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPabsent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPabsent
Tom HuntIpswichConaye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Labno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Kate OsborneJarrowLabno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNPabsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independentno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
James GrundyLeighConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesConaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPabsent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPabsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabno
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabno
David RutleyMacclesfieldContellaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabtellno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleContellaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mims DaviesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConaye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPabsent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConaye
Douglas RossMorayConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNPabsent
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Labno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Laura FarrisNewburyConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Labno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabtellno
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabno
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConaye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDemno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabno
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNPabsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabno
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConaye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
Paul BristowPeterboroughConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLababsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Jacob YoungRedcarConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemno
Tony LloydRochdaleLabno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independentabsent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConaye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldConabsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Laura TrottSevenoaksConaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Conaye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDemno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConabsent
Theo ClarkeStaffordConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNPabsent
Navendu MishraStockportLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Matt VickersStockton SouthConaye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConaye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConaye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Siobhan BaillieStroudConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lababsent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Conaye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordwhilst Conaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLababsent
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDemno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
James DaviesVale of ClwydConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLababsent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
David JohnstonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Dean RussellWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabno
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Conaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConaye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConaye
Chris LoderWest DorsetConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabno
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive