The majority of MPs voted not to replace specific taxation, health and chemicals related exemptions to the laws intended to ensure a free internal market within the United Kingdom with a broader exemption for proportionate requirements which pursue legitimate aims; they also voted to require consultation with, but not consent from, devolved administrations in relation to many potential future changes to the free internal market laws.
MPs were considering the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill[1][2].
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House agrees with the Lords in their amendments 8B, 8C, 8D, 8F, 8G, 8H, 8J and 8K, but disagrees with the Lords in their amendment 8L, insists on its disagreement with the Lords in their amendments 13 and 56, and proposes amendment (a) to the Bill in lieu of Lords amendments 8L, 13 and 56.
Lords amendment 8B[3] stated:
-
Page 5, line 28, leave out “consult” and insert “seek the consent of”
Lords amendment 8C[3] stated:
-
Page 5, line 29, at end insert—
-
“(7A) If consent to the making of the regulations is not given by any of those authorities within the period of one month beginning with the day on which it is sought from that authority, the Secretary of State may make the regulations without that consent.
-
(7B) If regulations are made in reliance on subsection (7A), the Secretary of State must publish a statement explaining why the Secretary of State decided to make the regulations without the consent of the authority or authorities concerned.
Lords Amendments 8B and 8C impact Clause 6 of the Bill[4] which is titled: Relevant requirements for the purposes of the non-discrimination principle. The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote requires consent to be sought from the devolved administrations prior to amending the scope of the non-discrimination principle, but does not require such consent to be obtained.
Lords amendment 8D[3] stated:
-
Page 7, line 4, at end insert—
-
“(8A) Before making regulations under subsection (7), the Secretary of State must seek the consent of the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland.
-
(8B) If consent to the making of the regulations is not given by any of those authorities within the period of one month beginning with the day on which it is sought from that authority, the Secretary of State may make the regulations without that consent.
-
(8C) If regulations are made in reliance on subsection (8B), the Secretary of State must publish a statement explaining why the Secretary of State decided to make the regulations without the consent of the authority or authorities concerned.”
This impacts Clause 8 of the Bill[4] and requires the seeking of consent from the devolved administrations prior to making regulations varying the definition of "legitimate aim". (If a disadvantageous requirement imposed on incoming goods lacked a "legitimate aim" it is considered to breach the non-discrimination principle against goods from other parts of the United Kingdom). The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote requires consent to be sought from the devolved administrations prior to amending the definition, but does not require such consent to be obtained.
Lords amendment 8F[3] stated:
-
Page 8, line 31, at end insert—
-
“(4A) Before issuing, revising or withdrawing guidance under subsection (4), the Secretary of State must consult the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland.”
This impacts Clause 12 of the Bill[4] and relates to the issuing of guidance in relation to access for goods to the UK market.
Lords amendment 8G[3] began:
-
Insert the following new Clause—
-
“Duty to review the use of Part 1 amendment powers
-
(1) In this section “the Part 1 amendment powers” are the powers conferred by sections 6(5), 8(7) and 10(2) (powers to amend certain provisions of Part 1).
-
(2) The Secretary of State must, during the permitted period—
-
(a) carry out a review of any use that has been made of the Part 1 amendment powers,
-
(b) prepare a report of the review, and
-
(c) lay a copy of the report before Parliament.
-
(3) In carrying out the review the Secretary of State must—
-
(a) consult the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland,
-
(b) consider any relevant reports made, or advice given, by the Competition and Markets Authority under Part 4, and
-
(c) assess the impact and effectiveness of any changes made under the Part 1 amendment powers.
This relates to powers to amend the scope of the non-discrimination principle, and exclusions from the market access principle, in relation to the UK market for goods, and requires additional reporting and consultation steps.
Lords amendment 8H[3] stated:
-
Page 12, line 43, leave out subsection (4) and insert—
-
“(4) Before making regulations under subsection (2), the Secretary of State must seek the consent of the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland.
-
(5) If consent to the making of the regulations is not given by any of those authorities within the period of one month beginning with the day on which it is sought from that authority, the Secretary of State may make the regulations without that consent.
-
(6) If regulations are made in reliance on subsection (5), the Secretary of State must publish a statement explaining why the Secretary of State decided to make the regulations without the consent of the authority or authorities concerned.”
This relates to Clause 17 of the Bill[4] which relate to regulations amending the exemptions to the free UK internal market for services. The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote requires consent to be sought from the devolved administrations prior to amending the exemptions, but does not require such consent to be obtained.
Lords amendment 8J[3] stated:
-
Page 14, line 28, at end insert—
-
“(8A) Before making regulations under subsection (7), the Secretary of State must seek the consent of the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland.
-
(8B) If consent to the making of the regulations is not given by any of those authorities within the period of one month beginning with the day on which it is sought from that authority, the Secretary of State may make the regulations without that consent.
-
(8C) If regulations are made in reliance on subsection (8B), the Secretary of State must publish a statement explaining why the Secretary of State decided to make the regulations without the consent of the authority or authorities concerned.”
This relates to Clause 20 of the Bill and the amendment of the definition of "legitimate aim" in relation to requirements placed on service providers. A legitimate aim is one of the elements required for a requirement to not be considered discriminatory. The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote requires consent to be sought from the devolved administrations prior to amending the definition, but does not require such consent to be obtained.
Lords amendment 8K[3] stated:
-
Insert the following new Clause—
-
“Duty to review the use of Part 2 amendment powers
-
(1) In this section “the Part 2 amendment powers” are the powers conferred by sections 17(2) and 20(7) (powers to amend certain provisions of Part 2).
-
(2) The Secretary of State must, during the permitted period—
-
(a) carry out a review of any use that has been made of the Part 2 amendment powers,
-
(b) prepare a report of the review, and
-
(c) lay a copy of the report before Parliament.
-
(3) In carrying out the review the Secretary of State must—
-
(a) consult the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland,
-
(b) consider any relevant reports made, or advice given, by the Competition and Markets Authority under Part 4, and
-
(c) assess the impact and effectiveness of any changes made under the Part 2 amendment powers.
-
(4) The permitted period is the period beginning with the third anniversary of the passing of this Act and ending with the fifth anniversary.
-
(5) If either of the Part 2 amendment powers has not been used by the time the review is carried out, this section has effect—
-
(a) as if the report required by subsection (2), so far as relating to that power, is a report containing—
-
(i) a statement to the effect that the power has not been used since it came into force, and
-
(ii) such other information relating to that statement as the Secretary of State considers it appropriate to give, and
-
(b) as if the requirements of subsection (3) did not apply in relation to that power.”
This relates to powers to amend the scope of the non-discrimination principle, and exclusions from the market access principle, in relation to the UK market for goods, and requires additional reporting and consultation steps.
Lords amendment 8L[3], which was rejected in this vote, stated:
-
Leave out Clause 10 and insert the following new Clause—
-
“''Exclusions from market access principles: public interest derogations';
-
(1) The United Kingdom market access principles do not apply to, and sections 2(3) and 5(3) do not affect the operation of, any requirements which—
-
(a) pursue a legitimate aim,
-
(b) are a proportionate means of achieving that aim, and
-
(c) are not a disguised restriction on trade.
-
(2) A requirement is considered to pursue a legitimate aim if it makes a contribution to the achievement of—
-
(a) environmental standards and protection,
-
(b) animal welfare,
-
(c) consumer standards, including digital and artificial intelligence privacy rights,
-
(d) employment rights and protections,
-
(e) health and life of humans, animals or plants,
-
(f) protection of public health, or
-
(g) equality entitlements, rights and protections.
-
(3) A requirement is considered disproportionate if the legitimate aim being pursued in the destination part of the United Kingdom is already achieved to the same or higher extent by requirements in the originating part of the United Kingdom.”
Lords amendment 56[3], which was rejected in this vote, stated:
Clause 10 of the Bill[4] operated with Schedule 1 to provide for exemptions to the Market Access Principles including matters related to tax, threats to human, animal or plant health, chemicals and fertilisers and pesticides, the rejected amendment sought to replace these specific exemptions with a broader exemption for proportionate requirements which pursue legitimate aims.
Lords amendment 13[3], which was rejected in this vote, stated:
-
Page 8, line 9, leave out subsections (6) and (7)
Hat it not been rejected in this vote this amendment would have impacted Clause 11 of the Bill which was titled: Modifications in connection with the Northern Ireland Protocol. The Bill provides for exemptions from the Market Access Principles to allow for restrictions aimed at preventing, or reducing, the spread of a pest or disease which is present in one part of the UK but not in, or is not so prevalent in, another.
Subsection (7), which was retained following this vote, relates to the operation of this exemption, and states:
-
a pest or disease is to be taken to be present in Northern Ireland if it is, or may be, present in qualifying Northern Ireland goods (including when the goods are in Great Britain).
(Subsection (6) provides for subsection (7) to take effect).
Commons amendment (a) in lieu of Lords amendments 13,56, and 8L[5] stated:
-
Page 7, line 25, at end insert—
-
“(4) Before making regulations under subsection (2), the Secretary of State must seek the consent of the Scottish Ministers, the Welsh Ministers and the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland.
-
(5) If consent to the making of the regulations is not given by any of those authorities within the period of one month beginning with the day on which it is sought from that authority, the Secretary of State may make the regulations without that consent.
-
(6) If regulations are made in reliance on subsection (5), the Secretary of State must publish a statement explaining why the Secretary of State decided to make the regulations without the consent of the authority or authorities concerned.”
This impacts Clause 10 of the Bill[4] which is titled Further exclusions from market access principles and empowers ministers to amend the list of exclusions from the United Kingdom market access principles. The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote requires consent to be sought from the devolved administrations prior to amending the exclusions, but does not require such consent to be obtained.
Requirements applying to parts of the United Kingdom are likely to have been implemented by devolved administrations.
[The substantive element of this vote is relates to the scope of exemptions to the laws intended to ensure a free internal market. If a requirement to merely consult devolved administrations is present in the Bill or not is not considered substantive.]
--
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | aye |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent | no |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
John Finucane | Belfast North | SF | absent |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | aye |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab | no |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |