Northern Ireland Protocol Bill — New Clause 12 — Adjudications of matters pertaining to international law — 20 Jul 2022 at 18:43

“I do not believe that this legislation will produce a permanent solution”.-[Official Report, 13 July 2022; Vol. 718, c. 399.]

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con257 (+2 tell) 0072.1%
DUP7 0087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 2033.3%
Lab0 141 (+2 tell)071.1%
LDem0 10071.4%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 20100.0%
SNP0 35077.8%
Total:264 194072.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst Albaabsent
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albaabsent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConaye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
Paul BristowPeterboroughConaye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
David JohnstonWantageConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastConaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)tellaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)absent
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverConabsent
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conabsent
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchConabsent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Jill MortimerHartlepoolCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Independentabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Independentabsent
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Simon LightwoodWakefieldLabno
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabno
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Richard FoordTiverton and HonitonLDem (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPno
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive