Role of MPs in Appointment of Prime Minister and Cabinet — 1 Jul 2020 at 14:10

The majority of MPs voted against MPs in the House of Commons nominating the Prime Minister and approving Cabinet members.

The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That
  • leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the House of Commons to nominate the Prime Minister and approve appointments to the Cabinet;
  • to establish the office of Acting Prime Minister;
  • and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con111 (+2 tell) 0031.0%
DUP5 0062.5%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 8072.7%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1050.0%
SNP0 42 (+2 tell)091.7%
Total:116 55027.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)absent
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestConabsent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConabsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Kate GriffithsBurtonConabsent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Rob RobertsDelynCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Natalie ElphickeDoverConabsent
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Kenny MacAskillEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)tellno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)absent
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Claudia WebbeLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Jane HuntLoughboroughConabsent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConabsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConabsent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)tellaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConabsent
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)absent
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive